PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy related to the hiab.com service of the business area Hiab within the Cargotec Corporation ("Privacy Policy") provides you with general information on the processing of personal data of the business area Hiab within the Cargotec Corporation and its employees, partners and affiliates ("Hiab") related to this web site and the hiab.com service of Hiab ("Site"). Lea atentamente la presente Política de privacidad antes de acceder al Sitio. Si no está de acuerdo con la presente Política de privacidad, le rogamos que abandone el Sitio.

Protección y seguridad de datos de usuarios
Hiab has endeavoured to take appropriate measures in order to protect any personal data provided through this Site. No obstante, tenga en cuenta que siempre existen riesgos asociados a la cesión de datos personales y que ningún sistema tecnológico es absolutamente seguro. Hiab processes your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Finalidad del procesamiento
Hiab's aim is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, Hiab seeks to develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services. Hiab's goal is to produce cost efficient services recognizing your specific needs without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided at the Site.

Información al cliente
Hiab believes in openness in the processing of personal data and hopes that you carefully review Cargotec's Register Description, providing for specific information related to Cargotec' s processing of personal data. Una vez se registre en el Sitio o se le asigne de alguna otra manera un código de identificación específico para acceder a sus cuentas, podemos solicitarle que proporcione determinada información. La finalidad de recopilar esta información es poder ofrecer contenido y servicios personalizados que satisfagan sus necesidades e intereses específicos.

Cookies
From time to time Hiab may place information on your computer to allow us to identify users of the Site. Esta información se conoce comúnmente como "cookies". Cookies give Hiab information on how and when the Site has been used, where the user is in the Site structure and helps Hiab to improve the Site for a better service. Hoy en día, las cookies se utilizan de forma habitual en numerosos sitios web. Si no desea recibir cookies o desea que se le informe de cuándo son colocadas, puede configurar su navegador para ello, si su navegador admite esta función.

El procesamiento de datos personales requiere su consentimiento
El procesamiento de datos personales requiere su consentimiento. Usted puede revocar su consentimiento en cualquier momento que desee. Dado que el procesamiento de sus datos personales es necesario para que podamos ofrecerle nuestros servicios y productos, la revocación de su consentimiento puede dar lugar a que no podamos ofrecerle parte o ninguno de nuestros servicios y productos. El Sitio está técnicamente dividido en secciones separadas, algunas de las cuales pueden requerir que recopilemos más datos personales acerca de usted, mientras que otras pueden utilizarse sin necesidad de procesar ningún dato personal.

Transferencias de datos personales
Hiab will not transfer any personal data outside Hiab or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of Hiab. Hiab may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

Contacting Hiab
You may at any time contact Hiab to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Hiab will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact Hiab by sending an e-mail through www.hiab.com. As Hiab seeks to develop the Site continuously, also this statement may be updated to correspond with the current situation. Hiab reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and the linked Register Description and hopes, that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Hiab as a data controller shall be directed to Hiab via e-mail.

Link to Cargotec's register description

×